Roadhoggs Leicester AC

Roadhogg runners

2015 News Archive

2014 News Archive

2013 News Archive

2012 News Archive

2011 News Archive

Keswick pr

Brian Feldman 200th, 35.40

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 65th, 22.30

Totley Moor

Dave Lodwick 98th, 59.45

LVpr 20/5/17

Steve Palmer 49th, 22.39
Valerie Spezi 189th, 30.17
Prab Chauhan 202nd, 30.41(PB)
Ian Loke 207th, 30.44
Usha Goyal 305th, 51.43

MHpr 20/5/17

Rob Milstead 35th, 21.24

Bpr 20/5/17

James Thurman 28th, 20.09
Ben Milsom 37th, 20.36
Max Barratt 117th, 24.20
Chris Willmott 123rd, 24.26
Rachel Dearden 159th, 25.20
Baz Barratt 166th, 25.32
Martin Capell 242nd, 27.46

Tansley Hill Race

Dave Lodwick 50th, 43.04

Rugby 6

Tim Parry 218th, 47.35

Wymeswold Waddle

James Thurman 16th, 32.00
Rachel Dearden 90th, 38.19

Keswick pr

Brian Feldman 200th, 35.40

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 65th, 22.30

Totley Moor

Dave Lodwick 98th, 59.45

LVpr 20/5/17

Steve Palmer 49th, 22.39
Valerie Spezi 189th, 30.17
Prab Chauhan 202nd, 30.41(PB)
Ian Loke 207th, 30.44
Usha Goyal 305th, 51.43

MHpr 20/5/17

Rob Milstead 35th, 21.24

Bpr 20/5/17

James Thurman 28th, 20.09
Ben Milsom 37th, 20.36
Max Barratt 117th, 24.20
Chris Willmott 123rd, 24.26
Rachel Dearden 159th, 25.20
Baz Barratt 166th, 25.32
Martin Capell 242nd, 27.46

Tansley Hill Race

Dave Lodwick 50th, 43.04

Rugby 6

Tim Parry 218th, 47.35

Wymeswold Waddle

James Thurman 16th, 32.00
Rachel Dearden 90th, 38.19

Race to the Stones 50km

Barbara Hermann 39th, 6.22.56

LVpr 15/7/17

Emma Raven 38th, 22.15
Marcus Shaikh 65th, 24.09

Holkham pr

Rob Milstead 13th, 20.24
CHarlotte Wood 19th, 21.14

Parke pr

Ian Aldridge 9th, 22.29

Porthcawl pr

Jeannette Franklin 140th, 27.32
Shaun Heaphy 141st, 27.33

MHpr 19/8/17

Steve Barnes 86th, 24.27

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 188th, 24.32

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 60th, 22.42

Bpr 19/8/17

Sam Jolly 20th, 19.42
Ben Milsom 69th, 22.37
Leah Boatman 70th, 22.38
Harry Short 80th, 23.04(PB)

Summer Series 5K

Sam Jolly 10th, 20.09

LVpr 12/8/17

Ian Aldridge 3rd, 19.56
Terry Woodhouse 26th, 21.59
Baz Barratt 61st, 24.21
Usha Goyal 171st, 33.20

Melton pr

Harry Short 44th, 25.00

MHpr 12/8/17

Steve Barnes 71st, 24.19

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 165th, 23.56

Bpr 12/8/17

James Thurman 26th, 20.49
Ben Milsom 41st 21.39
Rachel Dearden 73rd, 23.16
Helen Arthur 247th, 29.34

Swindon pr

Nathan Booker 31st, 20.41
Richard Curtis 61st, 22.04

Bpr 5/8/17

Gurmit Singh 11th, 18.22(PB)
Sam Jolly 34th, 20.11
Ben Milsom 73rd, 21.35
Richard Curtis 86th, 22.17
Kathryn Evans 100th, 22.38
Marcus Shaikh 130th, 23.25
Harry Short 132nd, 23.26(PB)
Max Barratt 138th, 23.43
Baz Barratt 159th, 24.36
Liz Butler 388th, 31.26

MHpr 5/8/17

Steve Barnes 153rd, 26.55

Nostell pr

James Thurman 3rd, 20.19
Rachel Dearden 20th, 24.09

St Neots 10K

Liz Butler 452nd, 1.06.46

Elsecar Skelter 27

Chris Peach 6.25

LVpr 29/7/17

Ian Aldridge 9th, 20.20(PB)
Marcus Shaikh 98th, 25.44
Valerie Spezi 151st, 29.12
Liz Butler 192nd, 31.20
Usha Goyal  218th, 34.47

Rushcliffe pr

James Thurman 10th, 19.51
Rachel Dearden 28th, 21.11

MHpr 29/7/17

Steve Barnes 77th, 24.33

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 56th, 22.07

Crystal Palace pr

Kathryn Evans 95th, 25.23

Bpr 29/7/17

Ben Milsom 54th, 21.54
George Barratt 91st, 23.29(PB)
Baz Barratt 131st, 24.34

LVpr 22/7/17

Sam Jolly 11th, 20.25
Igor Burbela 13th, 20.45
Shaun Heaphy 73rd, 25.54
Marcus Shaikh 74th, 25.55
Jeannette Franklin 80th, 26.22(PB)
Maria O'Malley 115th, 28.59
Alison Lodwick 157th, 32.15

Chippenham pr

Richard Curtis 37th, 23.03

Huddersfield pr

James Thurman 20th, 19.30
Rachel Dearden 78th, 23.01

MHpr 22/7/17

Charlotte Wood 25th, 21.06
Steve Barnes 77th, 24.57

Crystal Palace pr

Kathryn Evans 56th, 24.06

Bpr 22/7/17

Ben Milsom 48th, 22.07
Max Barratt 66th, 23.02
George Barratt 130th, 25.33
Baz Barratt 143rd, 25.57

Frome HM

Tom Martin 155th, 1.52.02

Harry Hawksley 10

Kathryn Evans 155th, 1.15.27

Brooksie's Bash

Janet Hall 178th, 1.49.00

Northampton pr

Steve Barnes 158th, 25.08

Bpr 15/7/17

James Thurman 11th, 19.24
Dave Lodwick 29th, 20.30(PB)
Rachel Dearden 34th, 20.39(PB)
Terry Woodhouse 38th, 20.53
Ben Milsom 50th, 21.38
Baz Barratt 115th, 24.20
Martin Capell 248th, 29.51
Harry Short 349th, 35.08

Lloyd pr

Kathryn Evans 51st, 24.00

Windmill Fell Race

Dave Lodwick 35th, 42.05

Watermead Challenge 5M

Harry Short 82nd, 37.15

Lutterworth 5

James Thurman 27th, 32.28
Dave Bullivant 114th, 40.36

LVpr 8/7/17

James Thurman 6th, 20.17
Rachel Dearden 29th, 22.37
Lee Hennell 53rd, 23.47
Shaun Heaphy 81st, 25.32
Marcus Shaikh 82nd, 25.33
Jeannette Franklin 104th, 27.07
Valerie Spezi 126th, 28.33
Harry Short 188th, 34.53

MHpr 8/7/17

Gurmit Singh 4th, 18.48(PB)

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 122nd, 23.57

Bpr 8/7/17

Ben Milsom 41st, 21.12
Martin Capell 192nd, 27.59

Whissendine 6

George Barratt 109th, 49.24
Baz Barratt 123rd, 50.44

Great London Newham Run

Kathryn Evans 462nd, 45.27

Birmingham Black Country HM

Tom Martin 259th, 1.45.57
Chris Peach 637th, 2.00.32

Holkham 10K

Charlotte Wood 39th, 43.56(PB)
Rob Milstead 46th, 44.45

LVpr 1/7/17

Nathan Booker 16th, 20.49
Richard Curtis 26th, 21.30
Baz Barratt 69th, 24.43
Shaun Heaphy 86th, 25.52
Valerie Spezi 155th, 29.51
Usha Goyal 174th, 31.44
Harry Short 187th, 33.44

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 100th, 22.34

Margate pr

Brian Feldman 63rd, 33.14

MHpr 1/7/17

Steve Barnes 81st, 24.22

Congleton pr

Jacqui Dean 128th, 27.22(PB)

Bpr 1/7/17

James Thurman 19th, 19.02(PB)
Ben Milsom 50th, 20.55
Martin Capell 227th, 27.01

Cragg Vale

Dave Lodwick 48th, 40.35

LVpr 24/6/17

James Thurman 8th, 19.16
Emma Raven 28th, 21.34
Terry Woodhouse 29th, 21.35
Max Barratt 44th, 22.44
Rachel Dearden 57th, 23.21
George Barratt 60th, 23.28(PB)
Baz Barratt 80th, 25.03
Prab Chauhan 136th, 29.15(PB)
Brian Feldman 168th, 31.46
Alison Lodwick 171st, 32.07

Congleton pr

Harry Short 65th, 23.36(PB)

Bpr 24/6/17

Ben Milsom 49th, 22.08
Kathryn Evans 69th, 22.59
Shaun Heaphy 180th, 27.05
Jeannette Franklin 181st, 27.07

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 43rd, 21.55

Prestwold 10K

Max Barratt 96th, 47.36
Terry Woodhouse 104th, 47.44
Graham Walker 143rd, 51.16
Harry Short 174th, 53.11
Brian Feldman 373rd, 1.11.59

Road to Recovery 10.2m

James Thurman 11th, 1.15.31
Aruna Bhagwan 112th, 1.43.41

Stratford-Upon-Avon pr

James Thurman 17th, 20.47
Rachel Dearden 26th, 21.31

LVpr 17/6/17

Gurmit Singh 3rd, 19.07
Nathan Booker 29th, 21.53
Emma Raven 33rd, 22.13
Leah Boatman 45th, 23.29
Baz Barratt 88th, 25.56
Shaun Heaphy 98th, 26.29
Jeannette Franklin 116th, 27.40
Valerie Spezi 151st, 29.35
Prab Chauhan 159th, 30.09
Brian Feldman 209th, 34.36

Conkers pr

Harry Short 87th, 23.43(PB) 

Bpr 17/6/17

Ben Milsom 113th, 24.11
Chris Willmott 150th, 25.03
Martin Capell 253rd, 28.09

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 48th, 22.02

Rothley 10K

Harry Short 222nd, 51.06
Lee Hennell 242nd, 52.06
Andy Upton 273rd, 52.39(PB)
Ian Loke 286th, 53.09
Chris Willmott 301st, 53.31
Aruna Bhagwan 418th, 57.48

Harborough 5

Tom Martin 142nd, 37.00

Passing Clouds

Dave Lodwick 47th, 1.36.12

Market Harborough HM

Lee Hennell 154th, 1.59.05
Trudy Sharpe 329th 2.30.17

Bpr 10/6/17

Ben Milsom 40th, 21.16
George Barratt 109th, 24.17(PB)
Max Barratt 122nd, 24.30
Baz Barratt 148th, 25.18
Shaun Heaphy 174th, 26.17
Jeannette Franklin 223rd, 28.03
Martin Capell 230th, 28.17

LVpr 10/6/17

Nathan Booker 15th, 21.09
Janet Hall 99th, 26.59
Alison Lodwick 158th, 31.04
Usha Goyal 164th, 31.35
Liz Butler 165th,31.36
Valerie Spezi 208th, 43.10

Perry Hall pr

Harry Short 31st, 23.47(PB)

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 126th, 22.58

Coventry pr

James Thurman 17th, 19.44
Rachel Dearden 105th, 23.52

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 59th, 21.56

MHpr 10/6/17

Gurmit Singh 4th, 19.06

LVpr 3/6/17

Igor Burbela 11th, 20.17
Nathan Booker 19th, 22.01
Richard Curtis 20th, 22.03
Ian Loke 66th, 24.52
Valerie Spezi 202nd, 32.22
Liz Butler 209th, 32.59
Brian Feldman 238th, 38.01

Markeaton pr

James Thurman 14th, 20.04
Rachel Dearden 80th, 24.02

MHpr 3/6/17

Steve Barnes 83rd, 24.40

Bpr 3/6/17

Ben Milsom 48th, 21.33
Martin Capell 240th, 27.59
Harry Short 440th, 35.47

Arnesby May Fayre XC

Dale Jenkins 11th, 32.37

Edinburgh Marathon

Leah Boatman 1895th, 4.03.03

Manchester 10K

Liz Butler 13246th, 1.11.24

LVpr 27/5/17

James Thurman 10th, 19.37
Max Barratt 48th, 22.11
Terry Woodhouse 52nd, 22.31
Marcus Shaikh 60th, 22.47
Rachel Dearden 76th, 23.27
Ian Loke 115th, 25.01
Baz Barratt 153rd, 26.41
Shaun Heaphy 177th, 27.28
Prab Chauhan 237th, 29.21(PB)
George Barratt 267th, 30.26
Usha Goyal 311th, 32.49
Jeannette Franklin 383rd, 50.15

Keswick pr

Brian Feldman 200th, 35.40

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 65th, 22.30

Totley Moor

Dave Lodwick 98th, 59.45

LVpr 20/5/17

Steve Palmer 49th, 22.39
Valerie Spezi 189th, 30.17
Prab Chauhan 202nd, 30.41(PB)
Ian Loke 207th, 30.44
Usha Goyal 305th, 51.43

MHpr 20/5/17

Rob Milstead 35th, 21.24

Bpr 20/5/17

James Thurman 28th, 20.09
Ben Milsom 37th, 20.36
Max Barratt 117th, 24.20
Chris Willmott 123rd, 24.26
Rachel Dearden 159th, 25.20
Baz Barratt 166th, 25.32
Martin Capell 242nd, 27.46

Tansley Hill Race

Dave Lodwick 50th, 43.04

Rugby 6

Tim Parry 218th, 47.35

Wymeswold Waddle

James Thurman 16th, 32.00
Rachel Dearden 90th, 38.19

Bosworth HM

Dale Jenkins 80th, 1.36.46
Steve Palmer 156th, 1.44.03

Cressbrook Crawl

Dave Lodwick 48th, 58.36

Bpr 13/5/17

Ben Milsom 15th, 19.23
Kathryn Evans 59th, 22.01
Martin Capell 257th, 28.32

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 48th, 21.36

Rutland Water pr

James Thurman 5th, 19.10(PB)
Max Barratt 13th, 20.22
Rachel Dearden 36th, 23.16
George Barratt 58th, 24.50(PB)
Baz Barratt 88th, 26.26

LVpr 13/5/17

Igor Burbela 13th, 20.17
Nathan Booker 17th, 20.35
Marcus Shaikh 62nd, 23.41
Ian Loke 83rd, 25.07
Shaun Heaphy 126th, 27.11
Jeannette Franklin 14oth, 27.58
Valerie Spezi 211th, 31.02
Liz Butler 223rd, 32.13
Alison Lodwick 227th, 32.26
Brian Feldman 300th, 48.47

Clawson 10K

Trudy Sharpe 195th, 1.13.27

Malvern Hills Ultra 29

Chris Peach 17th, 7.46.49

Prague Marathon

Jacqui Dean 4864th, 4.37.50(PB)

LVpr 6/5/17

Nathan Booker 23rd, 21.06
Richard Curtis 32nd, 21.40
Ian Loke 98th, 25.18
Jeannette Franklin 172nd, 29.07
Shaun Heaphy 173rd, 29.08
Usha Goyal 250th, 33.56
Brian Feldman 293rd, 51.07

Rushcliff pr

James Thurman 24th, 20.17
Rachel Dearden 52nd, 22.14

Bpr 6/5/17

Ben Milsom 21st, 20.23
George Barratt 162nd, 25.30(PB)
Ian Bass 223rd, 27.31

Silverstone 10K

Max Barratt 158th, 41.10(PB)
Tim Parry 454th, 47.43

MK Marathon

James Thurman 237th, 3.28.22
Richard Curtis 583rd, 3.50.09

MK HM

Sam Conlon 734th, 1.53.47
Chris Willmott 1078th, 2.00.34

Woodhouse May Day Challenge

Dale Jenkins 63rd, 1.47.33
Andy Upton 169th, 2.05.13
Barbara Hermann 257th, 2.20.22
Aruna Bhagwan 303rd, 2.26.47

Leicester's Big 10K

Tim Parry 139th, 48.26
Usha Goyal 735th, 1.09.58
Siobhan Ridgeway 736th, 1.09.59

LVpr 29/4/17

Max Barratt 88th, 24.57
Asma Dahelvy 155th, 28.26
Alison Lodwick 278th, 39.05

Bpr 29/4/17

Ben Milsom 28th, 20.34

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 48th, 21.23

Masson Hill

Dave Lodwick 77th, 40.04

London Marathon

Igor Burbela 3398th, 3.12.44(PB)
Kathryn Evans 6863rd, 3.33.11
Terry Woodhouse 11627th, 3.54.35

Bpr 22/4/17

Ben Milsom 15th, 18.50(PB)
Max Barratt 45th, 20.54

Bushy pr

Kathryn Evans 819th, 28.20

Swindon pr

Richard Curtis 45th, 21.16

MHpr 22/4/17

Steve Barnes 86th, 24.00

Colwick pr

James Thurman 5th, 19.51
Rachel Dearden 36th, 23.23

LVpr 22/4/17

Ian Loke 65th, 25.03
Ruth Stevely 103rd, 27.22
Asma Dahelvy 133rd, 28.55
Alison Lodwick 173rd, 31.41

Boston Marathon

Kathryn Evans 10275th, 3.41.54

Boston (Lincs) Marathon

Jon Heap 264th, 4.12.22

Boston (Lincs) HM

Dale Jenkins 41st, 1.34.52

Bpr 15/4/17

Ben Milsom 19th, 19.39
Max Barratt 38th, 21.02

Dewsbury pr

James Thurman 1st, 19.46
Rachel Dearden 17th, 22.07

Porthcawl pr

Ceri Davies 52nd, 21.35

Hastings pr

Steve Wheeler 38th, 21.31

LVpr 15/4/17

Sam Jolly 15th, 19.45
Nathan Booker 20th, 20.32
Richard Curtis 30th, 21.26
Asma Dahelvy 123rd, 26.27
Usha Goyal 226th, 31.49
Valerie Spezi 234th, 32.40

Paris Marathon

Hilary Buckley 38214th, 5.27.28

Brighton Marathon

Richard Curtis 1814th, 3.51.25

Sheffield HM

Steve Palmer 1092nd, 1.46.18

Belvoir HM

Igor Burbela 47th, 1.30.42
Sam Jolly 66th, 1.33.06
Jackie Brown 100th, 1.37.53
Ben Milsom 111th, 1.39.01(PB)
Dale Jenkins 126th, 1.40.43
Max Barratt 137th, 1.41.30
Bec Bromwich 172nd, 1.45.57
Leah Boatman 224th, 1.51.06
Marc Draycott 327th, 2.02.47
Aruna Bhagwan 378th, 2.10.12(PB)
Barbara Hermann 398th, 2.13.00

LVpr 8/4/17

Igor Burbela 12th, 20.24
Nathan Booker 14th, 20.26
Dave Bullivant 28th, 21.38
Emma Raven 29th, 21.54
Asma Dahelvy 140th, 28.02
Valerie Spezi 204th, 31.59

Rushcliffe pr

James Thurman 8th, 19.19
Rachel Dearden 73rd, 23.43

MHpr 8/4/17

Charlotte Wood 28th, 20.53
Steve Barnes 87th, 23.48

Orpington pr

Kathryn Evans 24th, 23.28

Bpr 1/4/17

James Thurman 14th, 19.22(PB)
Ben Milsom 25th, 20.22
Rachel Dearden 142nd, 25.27

LVpr 1/4/17

Sam Jolly 10th, 19.53
Max Barratt 14th, 20.29
Nathan Booker 24th, 21.38
Richard Curtis 26th, 21.41
Jeannette Franklin 130th, 28.02
Asma Dahelvy 133rd, 28.11
Alison Lodwick 209th, 33.04

East Leake Sprint Triathlon

Steve Wheeler 245th, 1.27.34

Monsal Trail HM (Sun)

Dan Bannatyne 191st, 2.00.26
Martin Capell 234th, 2.06.13

Bpr 25/3/17

Ben Milsom 12th, 19.05(PB)
Max Barratt 47th, 21.22
Kathryn Evans 58th, 21.59
Marcus Shaikh 65th, 22.14
Baz Barratt, 281st, 30.23

Beeston pr

James Thurman 10th, 19.23
Rachel Dearden 78th, 23.13

MHpr 25/3/17

Steve Barnes 62nd, 23.02

LVpr 25/3/17

Igor Burbela 10th, 20.25
Richard Curtis 23rd, 21.24
Asma Dahelvy 190th, 31.03
Liz Butler 195th, 31.12
Brian Feldman 211th, 31.59

Ashby 20

Mark Ramsden 51st, 2.12.58
James Thurman 215th, 2.30.38
Terry Woodhouse 483rd, 2.49.45(PB)
Leah Boatman 613th, 2.57.58
Marcus Shaikh 635th, 2.58.45
Chris Peach 759th, 3.06.10

Reading HM

Kathryn Evans 1292nd, 1.39.56
Jacqui Dean 5977th, 2.03.11(PB)

Banbury 15

Brian Feldman 271st, 2.44.08

Wolf's Pit Fell Race

Jackie Brown 189th, 1.01.43

Charnwood Marathon

Jon Heap 57th, 5.50.03

LVpr 18/3/17

Igor Burbela 9th, 20.25
Emma Raven 33rd, 22.11
Ruth Stevely 112th, 27.21
Shaun Heaphy 118th, 27.40
Jeannette Franklin 129th, 28.11
Jacqui Dean 193rd, 32.36

Bpr 18/3/17

Max Barratt 44th, 21.22
Ben Milsom 77th, 22.52
Chris Willmott 130th, 24.50

Retford HM

Barbara Hermann 764th, 2.13.27

LVpr 11/3/17

James Thurman 4th, 19.44
Rachel Dearden 12th, 21.06
Marcus Shaikh 19th, 21.44
Richard Curtis 25th, 22.00
Maria O'Malley 107th, 26.55
Brian Feldman 195th, 31.51
Ruth Stevely 197th, 31.56

Bpr 11/3/17

Max Barratt 56th, 22.28
Ben Milsom 65th, 22.46

Town & Gown 10K

Emma Raven 26th (2nd F, 1st FV), 45.30(PB)
Sam Conlon 56th, 48.46
Chris Willmott 100th, 53.16
Maria O'Malley 137th, 57.00
Terry Woodhouse 150th, 58.26

Warwick HM

Aruna Bhagwan 2.11.05

Keswick pr

James Thurman 7th, 19.58
Rachel Dearden 73rd, 27.05

MHpr 4/3/17

Steve Barnes 181st, 28.55

LVpr 4/3/17

Marcus Shaikh 41st, 22.18

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 121st, 24.14

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 109th, 30.21

Bpr 4/3/17

Ben Milsom 53rd, 22.54
Ian Bass 218th, 29.39
Max Barratt 241st, 30.29

English National XC (Senior Men)

James Boyd 887th, 53.39
James Thurman 1317th, 1.00.08
Dave Lodwick 1329th, 1.00.17
Ben Milsom 1403rd, 1.01.25
Terry Woodhouse 1496th, 1.03.44
Brian Feldman 1757th, 1.28.12

English National XC (Senior Women)

Rachel Dearden 365th, 39.44
Jacqui Dean 727th, 51.20

Belvoir Challenge 26M

Chris Peach 226th, 6.11.45

Tokyo Marathon

Kathryn Evans 4518th, 3.35.17

LVpr 25/2/17

Richard Curtis 42nd, 22.07
Liz Butler 242nd, 31.39

MHpr 25/2/17

Rob Milstead 19th, 21.09
Steve Barnes 68th, 24.11

Potteries 10 Miler

Chris Peach 84th, 1.29.04

LVpr 18/2/17

Marcus Shaikh 28th, 22.00
Terry Woodhouse 29th, 22.00
Richard Curtis 39th, 22.32
Lee Hennell 67th, 24.08
Rachel Dearden 68th, 24.11
Jacqui Dean 124th, 28.10
Ruth Stevely 125th, 28.13
Brian Feldman 172nd, 31.11

Bpr 18/2/17

James Thurman 19th, 19.29
Ben Milsom 87th, 22.55
Max Barratt 110th, 23.55

Stamford Valentines 30K

Brian Feldman 566th, 3.33.31

LVpr 11/2/17

James Thurman 14th, 20.13
Igor Burbela 23rd, 21.17
Richard Curtis 38th, 22.12
Lee Hennell 67th, 23.52
Maria O'Malley 128th, 27.46

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 159th, 25.21

MHpr 11/2/17

Steve Barnes 54th, 23.44

Bpr 11/217

Max Barratt 51st, 22.40
Ben Milsom 58th, 22.50
Baz Barratt 140th, 27.08

Gloucester Marathon

John Stew 175th, 5.22.42
Jon Heap 176th, 5.22.42

Charnwood Hills Race

Dave Lodwick 115th, 2.01.56
Kathryn Evans 226th, 2.21.10
Marcus Shaikh 227th, 2.21.24
Lee Hennell 289th, 2.38.15

Watford HM

Brian Feldman 1489th, 2.18.20

LVpr 4/2/17

Steve Wheeler 34th, 22.02
Richard Curtis 46th, 22.41
Shaun Heaphy 114th, 26.43
Jeannette Franklin 156th, 28.40
Brian Feldman 187th, 30.33
Alison Lodwick 214th, 32.41

MHpr 4/2/17

Steve Barnes 66th, 23.45

Bpr 4/2/17

Max Barratt 17th, 19.13(PB)
Sam Jolly 23rd, 19.41
Ben Milsom 87th, 22.50
Kathryn Evans 167th, 26.03
Maria O'Malley 223rd, 28.30

Las Palmas 10K

Steve Palmer 311th, 46.08

Bpr 28/1/17

James Thurman 19th, 19.51
Rachel Dearden 37th, 21.08
Max Barratt 61st, 22.47
Ben Milsom 65th, 22.54
Jeannette Franklin 210th, 28.58

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 107th, 31.55

Crystal Palace pr

Kathryn Evans 78th, 24.53

LVpr 28/1/17

Igor Burbela 19th, 20.57
Marcus Shaikh 36th, 22.59
Emma Raven 47th, 23.28
Alison Lodwick 175th, 33.47

Bpr 21/1/17

Max Barratt 23rd, 19.19
James Thurman 24th, 19.23
Ben Milsom 44th, 20.52
Rachel Dearden 48th, 21.13
Marcus Shaikh 92nd, 23.22

MHpr 21/1/17

Steve Barnes 24th, 23.02

LVpr 21/1/17

Terry Woodhouse 23rd, 21.48
Richard Curtis 33rd, 22.56
Steve Wheeler 50th, 24.31
Keith Dakin 69th, 25.47
Amy Barnes 108th, 28.14
Alison Lodwick 197th, 35.16

LVpr 14/1/17

Sam Jolly 10th, 21.04
Igor Burbela 13th, 21.29
Richard Curtis 28th, 22.47
Emma Raven 35th, 23.22
Keith Dakin 88th, 26.22
Brian Feldman 162nd, 32.04
Liz Butler 180th, 33.12

MHpr 14/1/17

James Thurman 7th, 19.43
Steve Barnes 50th, 23.32
Rachel Dearden 98th, 25.16

Stretford pr

Kathryn Evans 124th, 24.07

Bpr 14/1/17

Max Barratt 16th, 20.08
Ben Milsom 24th, 20.58
Marcus Shaikh 77th, 23.41

LVpr 7/1/17

Sam Jolly 9th, 21.13
Igor Burbela 21st, 22.08
Steve Wheeler 49th, 25.22
Shaun Heaphy 88th, 28.56
Jeannette Franklin 113th, 30.51

MHpr 7/1/17

Steve Barnes 62nd, 23.43

Bpr 7/1/17

Ben Milsom 16th, 19.43
Max Barratt 19th, 19.56
James Thurman 22nd, 20.09
Rachel Dearden 93rd, 23.41
Dan Bannatyne 143rd, 25.07
Ian Bass 247th, 29.31

Bpr 1/1/17

Max Barratt 28th, 20.52
Igor Burbela 78th, 23.29
Ben Milsom 99th, 24.40
Steve Barnes 130th, 26.00
Brian Feldman 254th, 32.55

 

LVpr 1/1/17

Ben Milsom 21st, 20.56
Marc Draycott 25th, 21.09
Igor Burbela 35th, 21.30
Dave Lodwick 37th, 21.33
Richard Curtis 56th, 22.29
Max Barratt 60th, 22.38
Steve Barnes 97th, 24.44
Baz Barratt 167th, 29.44
Brian Feldman 199th, 32.26

Huncote Hash

Sam Jolly 47th, 51.12
Dave Lodwick 49th, 51.18
Dale Jenkins 59th, 52.28
Marc Draycott 86th, 54.31
Jackie Brown 112th, 56.56
Steve Robinson 119th, 57.48
Marcus Shaikh 161st, 1.03.29
Igor Burbela 178th, 1.04.29
John Stew 215th, 1.07.49
Natasha Eastwood 249th,  1.13.13
Barbara Hermann 267th, 1.15.00
Trudy Sharpe 274th, 1.16.31
Liz Butler 333rd, 1.30.01

Heaton Park pr

James Thurman 23rd, 19.56

 

LVpr 31/12/16

Terry Woodhouse 19th, 21.27
Emma Raven 23rd, 21.50
Richard Curtis 25th, 21.59
Brian Feldman 132nd, 30.34

MHpr 31/12/16

Steve Barnes 60th, 23.57

Bpr 31/12/16

Ben Milsom 25th, 19.40
Max Barratt 69th, 22.39
Baz Barratt 87th, 23.18
Caroline Smissen 336th, 36.05

Boxing Day Handicap

Dale Jenkins 40th, 41.52

Bpr 25/12/16

Ben Milsom 17th, 20.45
Igor Burbela 18th, 20.48
Baz Barratt 104th, 25.19
Kathryn Evans 108th, 25.29
Brian Feldman 203rd, 30.48

Whitstable pr

Jacqui Dean 153rd, 30.03

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 36th, 22.31

MHpr 24/12/16

Steve Barnes 80th, 24.17

LVpr 24/12/16

Igor Burbela 13th, 20.25
Richard Curtis 29th, 22.16
Marcus Shaikh 43rd, 23.16
Janet Hall 80th, 26.03
Liz Butler 149th, 32.19

Bpr 24/12/16

Ben Milsom 29th, 20.26
Dale Jenkins 30th, 20.28
James Thurman 53rd, 21.34
Max Barratt 70th, 22.18
Baz Barratt 114th, 23.37

Gaddesby Gallop

Sam Jolly 15th, 39.09
Dale Jenkins 29th, 42.08
Lee Hubbard 36th, 43.57
Max Barratt 43rd, 44.32
Baz Barratt 64th, 49.21

LVpr 17/12/16

Richard Curtis 17th, 21.43
Lee Hennell 35th, 23.46
Marcus Shaikh 40th, 23.57
Brian Feldman 92nd, 30.13

Porthcawl pr

Ceri Davies 35th, 21.24

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 109th, 24.02

Bpr 17/12/16

Dan Bannatyne 117th, 25.13
Keith Dakin 118th, 25.15

Turkey Trot HM

Sam Jolly 143rd, 1.32.35

LVpr 10/12/16

Emma Raven 21st, 22.06
Rachel Dearden 26th, 22.44
Brian Feldman 106th, 30.27

Rugby pr 10/12/16

Richard Curtis 49th, 22.47

 

Bpr 10/12/16

James Thurman 21st, 20.08
Max Barratt 25th, 20.33
Baz Barratt 83rd, 24.10
Kathryn Evans 152nd, 26.52
Caroline Smissen 273rd, 37.35

Bpr 3/12/16

Ben Milsom 29th, 20.39
Max Barratt 56th, 21.32
Baz Barratt 115th, 23.40

Long Eaton pr

James Thurman 24th, 19.50
Rachel Dearden 40th, 21.23

MHpr 3/12/16

Steve Barnes 56th, 23.36

LVpr 3/12/16

Marc Draycott 15th, 20.47
Terry Woodhouse 16th, 20.53
Richard Curtis 29th, 22.11
Steve Robinson 30th, 22.18
Marcus Shaikh 47th, 23.30
Valerie Spezi 112th, 28.21
Sukhi Dehal 115th, 28.27
Dave Lodwick 149th, 34.35
Alison Lodwick 159th, 40.12

LVpr 26/11/16

Igor Burbela 16th, 20.10
Emma Raven 32nd, 22.05
Rachel Dearden 50th, 23.41
Valerie Spezi 116th, 28.30
Sukhi Dehal 123rd, 29.00
Brian Feldman 140th, 31.12
Liz Butler 141st, 31.13

MHpr 26/11/16

Steve Barnes 52nd 23.43

Bpr 26/11/16

James Thurman 27th, 19.45
Max Barratt 86th, 22.55
Baz Barratt 119th, 24.31
Dan Bannatyne 125th, 24.46
Martin Capell 205th, 29.05

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 79th, 22.05

Beacon Trail HM

Dale Jenkins 57th, 1.47.38

 

LVpr 19/11/16

Igor Burbela 16th, 20.33
James Thurman 17th, 20.39
Rachel Dearden 35th, 22.17
Richard Curtis 38th, 22.32
Marcus Shaikh 74th, 25.09
Janet Hall 78th, 25.23
Valerie Spezi 140th, 28.33
Brian Feldman 199th, 33.12
Richard Norton 219th, 40.17

Bpr 19/11/16

Ben Milsom 54th, 22.28
Baz Barratt 74th, 23.23

Autumn Shakespeare Marathon

Lee Hennell 60th, 4.05.40
Sophie Noble 79th, 4.39.42

Autumn Shakespeare HM

Chris Willmott 93rd, 1.55.31

Seagrave Wolds Challenge

Dave Lodwick 66th, 2.20.08
Jerry Wilkes 202nd, 2.49.47

Canterbury pr

Emma raven 15th, 22.43

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 85th, 24.34

LVpr 12/11/16

Igor Burbela 9th, 20.55
Richard Curtis 23rd, 22.30
Max Barratt 34th, 23.15
Baz Barratt 43rd, 24.14
Rachel Dearden 88th, 28.43
Brian Feldman 110th, 31.11

Bpr 12/11/16

James Thurman 23rd, 21.00
Ben Milsom 54th, 22.53

Rockingham 10

Neil Winkless 96th, 1.19.44

Deal Castle 5

Brian Feldman 190th, 49.07

Bonfire Burn 10K

Sam Jolly 52nd, 40.51

Shepshed 7

Dale Jenkins 111th, 50.40
Jackie Brown 128th, 51.59
John Davies 136th, 52.13
Clare Mendes 185th, 54.10
Jon Heap 235th, 56.55
Chris Willmott 274th, 59.21(PB)
Janet Hall 287th, 59.59
Ruth Stevely 337th, 1.03.02
Tim Lishman 456th, 1.15.53

LVpr 5/11/16

Gurmit Singh 5th, 19.17
James Thurman 14th, 20.34
Igor Burbela 17th, 20.54
Richard Curtis 26th, 21.40
Emma Raven 30th, 22.10
Rachel Dearden 73rd, 25.09
Valerie Spezi 133rd, 30.03

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 107th, 29.33

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 204th, 25.32

MHpr 5/11/16

Steve Barnes 42nd 23.01

Bpr 5/11/16

Ben Milsom 45th, 21.30
Max Barratt 58th, 21.51(PB)
Baz Barratt 116th, 24.28

November Nightmare Day 3

John Stew 2nd, 4.35.32

Coalville 10K

Janet Hall 72nd, 54.30
Keith Dakin 157th, 1.14.59

Snowdonia Marathon

Rob Milstead 366th, 3.49.38

 

Beachy Head Marathon

Dave Lodwick 158th, 4.01.32
John Stew 637th, 4.58.20
Trudy Sharpe 965th, 5.33.19

LVpr 29/10/16

Igor Burbela 7th, 20.17
Max Barratt, 41st, 22.30
Lee Hennell 55th, 23.47
Baz Barratt 68th, 24.14
Rachel Dearden 86th, 25.24
Janet Hall 97th, 25.37
Kathryn Evans 105th, 26.07
Valerie Spezi 157th, 29.46
Wei Han 158th, 29.54
Liz Butler171st, 31.00

MHpr 29/10/16

Steve Barnes 48th, 22.46

Bpr 29/10/16

James Thurman 33rd, 21.13

Andover pr

Dale Jenkins 15th, 20.49

Leicester Marathon

Kathryn Evans 146th, 3.31.55
Ben Milsom 195th, 3.39.19
Richard Curtis 199th, 3.38.51
John Stew 298th, 3.55.26
Jon Heap 385th, 4.17.31
Sophie Noble 443rd, 4.23.35
Lee Hennell 453rd, 4.25.17
Barbara Hermann 519th, 4.35.16

Leicester HM

James Thurman 143rd, 1.34.34(PB)
Dale Jenkins 162nd, 1.35.36
Terry Woodhouse 192nd, 1.37.18
Steve Palmer 353rd, 1.42.15
Ferrante Neri 563rd, 1.48.18
Afra Kelsall 582nd, 1.50.54
Drew Simpson 605th, 1.50.55
Chris Willmott 856th, 1.57.10
Paul Langham 921st, 1.56.52
Keith Dakin 1083rd, 2.02.58
Ruth Stevely 1254th, 2.08.38
Ashley Simpson 1413th, 2.17.36
Brian Feldman 1530th, 2.20.20
Liz Butler 15.85th, 2.22.33

Bpr 22/10/16

Edd Smissen 46th, 21.58
Baz Barratt 85th, 23.50
Max Barratt 92nd, 24.08
Marcus Shaikh 106th, 24.37
Janet Hall 143rd, 26.00
Kathryn Evans 178th, 27.18
Jeannette Franklin 197th, 27.52
Wei Han 266th, 31.43
Brian Feldman 272nd, 32.03

Palma de Mallorca Marathon

Jacqui Dean 918th, 4.56.55

Stilton Stumble 10K

Janet Hall 130th, 53.19

Great Birmingham Run (HM)

Jon Heap 3630th, 1.52.30

LVpr 15/10/16

Gurmit Singh 8th, 19.23
Igor Burbela 15th, 20.41
Terry Woodhouse 17th, 21.15
Richard Curtis 21st, 21.50
Marcus Shaikh 36th, 22.44
Shaun Heaphy 89th, 25.28
Valerie Spezi 130th, 28.42
Jeannette Franklin 135th, 29.02
Liz Butler 145th, 29.40
Wei Han 149th, 29.52

Bpr 15/10/16

Ben Milsom 27th, 20.11
James Thurman 28th, 20.11
Emma Raven 53rd, 21.40
Max Barratt 138th, 25.35

MHpr 15/10/16

Steve Barnes 52nd, 23.02

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 102nd, 30.57

Great Eastern Run

Jackie Brown 554th, 1.36.16(PB)
Charlotte Wood 658th, 1.38.37(PB)

Atlantic Coast Challenge Day 1

Sophie Noble 141st, 6.08.59

Atlantic Coast Challenge Day 2

Sophie Noble 141st, 6.29.15

Atlantic Coast Challenge Day 3

Sophie Noble 108th, 8.26.40

Tamworth 10K

Jacqui Dean 321st, 1.06.55

LVpr 8/10/16

Gurmit Singh 8th, 19.07
Igor Burbela 13th, 20.14
Emma Raven 25th, 21.28
Richard Curtis 26th, 21.29
Max Barratt 49th, 23.14
Marcus Shaikh, 53rd, 23.33
Shaun Heaphy 86th, 25.52
Rachel Dearden 98th, 26.53
Wei Han 113rd, 27.54
Ruth Stevely 123rd, 28.19
Liz Butler 173rd, 31.34
Brian Feldman 183rd, 32.34

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 98th, 23.02

MHpr 8/10/16

Rob Milstead 21st, 20.47
Edd Smissen 32nd, 21.50
Steve Barnes 55th, 23.02

Bpr 8/10/16

Ben Milsom 25th, 20.12
James Thurman 36th, 20.51

Mablethorpe Marathon

Rob Milstead 116th, 4.23.22
Jon Heap 134th, 4.37.05

Cardiff HM

Lee Hennell 3940th, 1.47.45

LVpr 1/10/16

Gurmit Singh 13th, 19.24
Igor Burbela 20th, 20.22
Emma Raven 30th, 21.29
Richard Curtis 34th, 21.48
Marcus Shaikh 46th, 23.20
Dan Bannatyne 74th, 25.07
Keith Dakin 75th, 25.07
Janet Hall 81st, 25.33
Shaun Heaphy 97th, 26.20
Wei Han 159th, 30.15

Stratford pr

Tim Parry 65th, 24.27

Dewsbury pr

James Thurman 5th, 20.49

Bpr 1/10/16

Ben Milsom 59th, 21.37
Edd Smissen 61st, 21.41
Kathryn Evans 132nd, 24.46
Max Barratt 389th, 41.08

Robin Hood Marathon

Lee Hennell 553rd, 4.09.39

Robin Hood HM

Drew Simpson 1156th, 1.45.56
Ashley Simpson 3368th, 2.03.53
Jacqui Dean 3625th, 2.07.24

LVpr 24/9/16

Gurmit Singh 6th, 19.33
Richard Curtis 23rd, 21.53
Marcus Shaikh 48th, 23.31
Keith Dakin 66th, 24.52
Janet Hall 71st, 25.28
Shaun Heaphy 98th, 27.27
Wei Han 139th, 30.16
Sukhi Dehal 177th, 44.27

MHpr 24/9/16

Charlotte Wood 24th, 21.23

Bpr 24/9/16

Ben Milsom 37th, 20.45
James Thurman 40th, 20.54
Edd Smissen 78th, 22.38
Baz Barratt 82nd, 23.04

Hampstead Heath pr

Igor Burbela 14th, 21.57

Calke Abbey 10K

Janet Hall 188th, 56.29

Bpr 17/9/16

Baz Barratt 70th, 22.30
Max Barratt 102nd, 23.39

LVpr 17/9/16

Igor Burbela 19th, 20.20
Richard Curtis 30th, 21.48
Emma Raven 32nd, 21.51

MHpr 17/9/16

Rob Milstead 19th, 20.59

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 108th, 24.01

Birmingham Canal Canter 26m

Jon Heap

Birmingham Canal Canter 17m

Dave Lodwick 2nd, 2.18.48

LVpr 10/9/16

Sam Jolly 4th, 20.14
Edd Smissen 20th, 21.58
James Thurman 22nd, 22.07
Baz Barratt 53rd, 24.51
Marcus Shaikh 96th, 30.11
Wei Han 98th, 30.14
Alison Lodwick 134th, 45.21

Bpr 10/9/16

Ben Milsom 30th, 20.19

LVpr 3/9/16

Igor Burbela 8th, 20.04
Terry Woodhouse 21st, 21.25
Keith Dakin 80th, 26.07
Wei Han 118th, 29.54
Valerie Spezi 129th, 30.53
Liz Butler 142nd, 32.40

MHpr 3/9/16

Steve Barnes 62nd, 23.30

Bpr 3/9/16

Ben Milsom 21st, 20.35
James Thurman 38th, 21.30
Max Barratt 80th, 23.14
Baz Barratt 87th, 23.27

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 172nd, 25.17

Atherstone 10k

James Thurman 45th, 44.33
Marcus Shaikh 176th, 53.37

Rugby Rover 30k

Chris Peach 154th, 3.42.46

Sandwell 6 Towns

Sophie Noble 9th, 5.42

LVpr 27/8/16

Igor Burbela 10th, 20.42
Richard Curtis 22nd, 22.43
Shaun Heaphy 68th, 26.12
Marcus Shaikh 69th, 26.35
Janet Hall 71st, 26.59
Brian Feldman 118th, 30.14

MHpr 27/8/16

Rob Milstead 21st, 20.57
Steve Barnes 73rd, 24.27

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 90th, 23.41

Bpr 27/8/16

James Thurman 25th, 20.17
Ben Milsom 32nd, 20.40
Baz Barratt 51st, 21.33
Max Barratt 148th, 25.14
Drew Simpson 199th, 26.41
Ashley Simpson 250th, 29.00

Pilsley Fell Race

Dave Lodwick 59th, 51.35

LVpr 20/8/16

Jame Boyd 2nd, 18.12
Igor Burbela 9th, 20.25
Emma Raven 20th, 21.45
Richard Curtis 22nd, 22.00
Rachel Dearden 33rd, 23.03
Marcus Shaikh 46th, 24.03
Shaun Heaphy 74th, 26.42
Ruth Stevely 80th, 28.03
Jeannette Franklin 85th, 28.24
Valerie Spezi 92nd, 29.10
Wei Han 104th, 30.54
Liz Butler 114th, 32.44

Holkham pr

Baz Barratt 21st, 22.40

Rutland Water pr

Terry Woodhouse 15th, 21.23

Tooting Common pr

Kathryn Evans 71st, 23.14

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 97th, 29.58

MHpr 20/8/16

Charlotte Wood 26th, 21.41
Steve Barnes 66th, 24.28

Bpr 20/8/16

Ben Milsom 39th, 20.53
James Thurman 42nd, 20.58
Edd Smissen 80th, 23.14

Salisbury 5-4-3-2-1

Sophie Noble 141st, 5.23.42

Bpr 13/8/16

James Thurman 26th, 20.44
Ben Milsom 39th, 21.16
Baz Barratt 64th, 22.53
Max Barratt 132nd, 25.55

MHpr 13/8/16

Steve Barnes 61st, 24.11

LVpr 13/8/16

Richard Curtis 21st, 22.32
Emma Raven 27th, 22.56
Janet Hall 62nd, 27.04
Wei Han 106th, 31.31
Rachel Dearden 116th, 33.37

St Neots 10K

Liz Butler 352nd, 1.06.55

Gloucester Marathon

Sophie Noble 506th, 4.59.55

Rutland Water pr

James Thurman 14th, 20.08
Richard Curtis 21st, 22.00
Marcus Shaikh 33rd, 24.07
Liz Butler 88th, 29.27

MHpr 6/8/16

Charlotte Wood 23rd, 21.19
Steve Barnes 57th, 23.43

Bpr 6/8/16

Edd Smissen 64th, 21.40
Kathryn Evans 68th, 21.51
Ben Milsom 76th, 22.12
Rachel Dearden 106th, 22.57
Valerie Spezi 227th, 27.33
Jeannette Franklin 255th, 29.19
Shaun Heaphy 256th, 29.20
Brian Feldman 284th, 30.29

Wellingborough 5

Rob Milstead 56th, 33.59

LVpr 30/7/16

James Thurman 11th, 20.47
Richard Curtis 19th, 22.15
Marcus Shaikh 33rd, 23.25
Rachel Dearden 59th, 25.06
Janet Hall 78th, 27.19
Brian Feldman 115th, 30.41
Liz Butler 116th, 31.01

MHpr 30/7/16

Rob Milstead 13th, 20.42
Steve Barnes 61st, 24.33

Bpr 30/7/16

Ben Milsom 41st, 21.40
Chris Willmott 113th, 25.00
Jacqui Dean 210th, 28.44

Grim Reaper 40

Sophie Noble 9.24.56

Deal Dinosaur 10K

Brian Feldman 240th, 1.06.07

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 72nd, 31.02

Ayr parkrun 23/7/16

Jackie Brown 12th, 24.22

LVpr 23/7/16

Igor Burbela 6th, 20.19
Charlotte Wood 18th, 21.32
Richard Curtis 20th, 21.41
Marcus Shaikh 47th, 25.29
Shaun Heaphy 73rd, 27.57
Janet Hall 95th, 29.20

Bpr 23/7/16

James Thurman 31st, 21.23
Baz Barratt 47th, 22.17
Ben Milsom 74th, 23.39
Chris Willmot 115th, 25.28
Max Barratt, 157th, 27.18

Summer Series 5K

Richard Curtis 26th, 21.55
Chris Willmott 50th, 25.57

Race to the Stones 100km o/n

Baz Barratt 128th, 14.41.06

Leicester's Big 10K

Mark Ramsden 10th, 38.23
James Thurman 38th, 43.36
Ben Milsom 62nd, 45.20

Brooksie's Bash

Dave Lodwick 32nd, 1.21.04
Brian Feldman 132nd, 2.04.52

Fairlands Valley Challenge

Sophie Noble 42nd, 5.43.48

LVpr 16/7/16

Igor Burbela 9th, 20.19
Shaun Heaphy 66th, 27.37
Jeannette Franklin 78th, 28.52
Keith Dakin 88th, 29.43
Brian Feldman 109th, 31.42
Wei Han 126th, 34.34

MHpr 16/7/16

Rob Milstead 16th, 21.03
Steve Barnes 53rd, 24.25

Bpr 16/7/16

James Thurman 22nd, 20.32

Windmill Fell Race

Dave Lodwick 29th, 44.45
Terry Woodhouse 51st, 48.45
Baz Barratt 56th?, 49.46?

Worthington 5

Peter Sloneczny 61st, 35.22

Great Hucklow

Dave Lodwick 69th, 1.04.37

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 92nd, 31.37

Wakefield Thornes pr

James Thurman 7th, 21.01

LVpr 9/7/16

Richard Curtis 26th, 21.34
Charlotte Wood 28th, 21.38
Marcus Shaikh 54th, 24.12
Jacqui Dean 112th, 30.02
Jacqui Womersley 113th, 30.03
Valerie Spezi 119th, 30.59

Bpr 9/7/16

Baz Barratt 88th, 24.32
Max Barratt 118th, 26.03

Whissendine 6

Baz Barratt 58th, 44.38

From Here to There and Back

Sophie Noble 21st, 6.17

LVpr 2/7/16

Rob Milstead 15th, 21.14
Steve Wheeler 16th, 21.19
Richard Curtis 21st, 21.45
Marcus Shaikh 44th, 23.35
Ruth Stevely 83rd, 27.39
Wei Han 112th, 29.29
Liz Butler 133rd, 32.49
Sophie Noble 152nd, 44.58

MHpr 2/7/16

Steve Barnes 72nd, 24.23

Bpr 2/7/16

Ben Milsom 34th, 20.47
Baz Barratt 77th, 23.04
Chris Willmott 120th, 24.42
Max Barratt 153rd, 25.35
Shaun Heaphy 210th, 28.08
Jeannette Franklin 229th, 28.56
Caroline Smissen 384th, 39.17

Great Donnington 10K

Neil Winkless 30th, 45.51

Prestwold 10K

Chris Willmott 203rd, 51.45
Janet Hall 285th, 59.31

Porthcawl pr

Edd Smissen 31st, 21.45
Caroline Smissen 174th, 38.06

LVpr 25/6/16

Igor Burbela 13th, 20.11
Terry Woodhouse 21st, 21.05
Charlotte Wood 26th, 21.27
Steve Wheeler 28th, 21.35
Dave Lodwick 30th, 21.39
Marcus Shaikh 52nd, 23.54
Wei Han 92nd, 28.30
Jeannette Franklin 97th, 28.50
Shaun Heaphy 100th, 29.09
Brian Feldman 122nd, 30.38

Bpr 25/6/16

Ben Milsom 39th, 20.31
James Thurman 40th, 20.35

Blackamoor

Dave Lodwick 77th, 57.55

South Downs Marathon

Sophie Noble 299th, 5.11.03

Bpr 18/6/16

James Thurman 27th, 20.10
Ben Milsom 54th, 21.50
Baz Barratt 73rd, 22.20
Max Barratt 136th, 24.48
Jeannette Franklin 232nd, 29.37

LVpr 18/6/16

Igor Burbela 10th, 20.04
Emma Raven 31st, 21.54
Jackie Brown 38th, 22.25
Chris Willmott 63rd, 24.42
Marcus Shaikh 72nd, 25.08
Wei Han 110th, 28.50
Liz Butler 134th, 30.54
Brian Feldman 138th, 31.09
Dave Lodwick 173rd, 33.30
Alison Lodwick 195th, 36.58

Rothley 10K

Igor Burbela 71st, 43.23
Mike Cummins 192nd, 49.26
Chris Willmott 286th, 53.05

Harborough 5

Mark Ramsden 21st, 30.08
Tom Martin 122nd, 36.27
Baz Barratt 140th, 37.10
Max Barratt 203rd, 40.05
Dan Bannatyne 207th, 40.14

Harborough Carnival HM

Dave Bullivant 56th, 1.39.38
Rob Milstead 62nd, 1.40.43
Jackie Brown 66th, 1.40.53
Dale Jenkins 72nd, 1.41.48
Colin Bowpitt 117th,1.49.29
Lee Hennell 121st, 1.49.45
Marcus Shaikh 258th, 2.06.33
Valerie Spezi 282nd, 2.09.51

Harborough Carnival 10K

Chris Willmott 73rd, 53.24

Woodbank pr

Steve Barnes 66th, 25.23

Lanhydrock pr

Ben Milsom 16th, 22.43

Conkers pr

Hayley Yarnell 184th, 28.52

LVpr 11/6/16

Igor Burbela 15th, 20.17
Richard Curtis 32nd, 22.07
Emma Raven 33rd, 22.08
Liz Butler 137th, 30.31

Bpr 11/6/16

James Thurman 31st, 20.41
Baz Barratt 52nd, 22.05
Max Barratt 125th, 24.55

Rutland Water pr

Dave Lodwick 11th, 20.49

Spires & Shires 35m

Brian Feldman 170th, 9.18.49

Bpr 4/6/16

James Thurman 18th, 20.05
Ben Milsom 29th, 20.32

MHpr 4/6/16

Baz Barratt 36th, 22.35
Max Barratt 85th, 25.09

LVpr 4/6/16

Igor Burbela 11th, 20.06
Richard Curtis 27th, 22.00
Emma Raven 37th, 22.23
Ruth Stevely 87th, 28.07
Wei Han 94th, 28.45
Sukhi Dehal 98th, 29.20
Alison Lodwick 138th, 36.57

Arnesby May Fayre

Dale Jenkins 9th, 31.46

Great Midlands
Fun Run

Hayley Yarnell 1684th, 1.22.28

Edinburgh Marathon

Clare Mendes 2312nd.3.58.30

Kent Road Runner Marathon

Sophie Noble 299th, 4.44.45

 

St Andrews pr

Liz Butler 162nd, 29.21

Bpr 28/5/16

James Thurman 29th, 20.00
Neil Winkless 43rd, 20.50
Ben Milsom 54th, 21.22
Baz Barratt 68th, 21.58
Max Barratt 185th, 27.11

MHpr 28/5/16

Charlotte Wood 29th, 21.23
Steve Barnes 83rd, 24.21

Great Manchester 10K

Kathryn Evans 3079th, 48.16
Liz Butler 14484th, 1.01.20(PB)

Leaden Boot Challenge

Sophie Noble 57th, 6.59

White Peak Marathon

Paul Langham 105th, 4.11.07
Lee Hennell 143rd, 4.34.18

West Country Ultra 100 miler

Chris Peach 10th, 34.15

Brathay HM

Edd Smissen 1.45.27
Terry Woodhouse 1.50.39
Baz Barratt 1.50.48

Worcester HM

Dan Barnes 302nd, 1.57.23
Amy Barnes 303rd, 1.57.24

LVpr 21/5/16

Igor Burbela 14th, 21.28
Rob Milstead 17th, 21.49
Emma Raven 67th, 25.04
Wei Han 105th, 30.10

MHpr 21/5/16

Steve Barnes 67th, 24.15

Bpr 21/5/16

Ben Milsom 30th, 20.53
James Thurman 35th, 21.09

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 90th, 29.48

Summer Series 5K

Emma Raven 33rd, 22.34

Shining Tor

Dave Lodwick 144th, 56.46

Carsington 7+

Mark Ramsden 8th, 49.47

LVpr 14/5/16

Igor Burbela 19th, 20.26
Emma Raven 38th, 22.07
Ruth Stevely 107th, 27.50
Valerie Spezi 113th, 28.40
Wei Han 130th, 29.42

MHpr 14/5/16

Steve Barnes 66th, 23.43

Bpr 14/5/16

James Thurman 18th, 20.08
Ben Milsom 29th, 20.55
Max Barratt 129th, 25.16
Caroline Smissen 315th, 34.51
Edd Smissen 316th, 34.52

Clawson 10K

John Davies 32nd, 56.13

Bosworth HM

Dale Jenkins 103rd, 1.44.05
Charlotte Wood 158th, 1.51.18
Steve Palmer 193rd, 1.54.24
Emma Raven 194th, 1.54.29
Colin Bowpitt 244th, 2.00.05
Brian Feldman 510th, 2.29.40

Leeds HM

James Thurman 411th, 1.36.10

MHpr 7/5/16

Steve Barnes 71st 24.12

LVpr 7/5/16

Rob Milstead 29th, 21.03
James Dunham 23rd, 21.31
Emma Raven 40th, 22.16
Dave Lodwick 42nd, 22.23
Marcus Shaikh 75th, 24.48
Valerie Spezi 93rd, 26.22
Shaun Heaphy 110th, 27.39

Bpr 7/5/16

Ben Milsom 19th, 20.02
Baz Barratt 82nd, 22.58
Caroline Smissen 348th, 35.05
Edd Smissen 249th, 35.23

Silverstone 10K

Tom Martin 298th, 44.20

Burbage Skyline

Dave Lodwick 215th, 1.00.54

Woodhouse May Day Challenge

Ben Milsom 100th, 1.56.46
Lee Hennell 117th, 2.00.16
Dan Bannatyne 191st, 2.11.47
Steve Robinson 253rd, 2.25.28
Barbara Hermann 254th, 2.25.29

MK Marathon

Richard Curtis 560th, 3.53.22
Sophie Noble 1076th, 4.21.21

Great Birmingham 10K

James Thurman 165th, 42.37(PB)
Hayley Yarnell 2267th, 56.18

LVpr 30/4/16

Igor Burbela 12th, 20.27
Terry Woodhouse 15th, 20.43
Rob Milstead 18th, 21.01
Emma Raven 26th, 21.37
Shaun Heaphy 99th, 27.40
Ruth Stevely 106th, 28.18
Brian Feldman 142nd, 31.40
Wei Han 151st, 33.40

Bpr 30/4/16

James Thurman 24th, 20.26
Edd Smissen 31st, 20.44
Ben Milsom 40th, 21.22
Dave Lodwick 45th, 21.39
Baz Barratt 52nd, 22.03
Max Barratt 168th, 26.11
Alison Lodwick 316th, 32.05
Kathryn Evans 349th, 34.31
Caroline Smissen 350th, 34.33

MHpr 30/4/16

Steve Barnes 71st, 24.12

Bassetlaw Bash 26.7m

Chris Peach 5.13

London Marathon

Mark Ramsden 3.01.21
Igor Burbela 3.14.50
Kathryn Evans 3.35.38
Jackie Brown 3.36.53(PB)
Dale Jenkins 3.52.05
Afra Kelsall 3.54.48
Jerry Wilkes 3.56.48

Shakespeare HM

Charlotte Wood 313th, 1.41.27

Wirksworth Incline

Dave Lodwick 53rd, 33.34

LVpr 23/4/16

James Boyd 4th, 18.35
Rob Milstead 24th, 21.26
Emma Raven 31st, 22.06
Valerie Spezi 96th, 27.36
Liz Butler 127th, 30.12

MHpr 23/4/16

Steve Barnes 75th, 24.13

Bpr 23/4/16

Ben Milsom 16th, 20.00
James Thurman 17th, 20.01
Baz Barratt 34th, 20.55
Max Barratt 96th, 23.30

Brighton Marathon

Richard Curtis 883rd, 3.29.27
Lee Hennell 3021st, 4.06.33
Sophie Noble 1058th, 4.18.20
Brian Feldman 5717th, 5.09.21

LVpr 16/4/16

Charlotte Wood 27th, 22.18
Emma Raven 32nd, 22.43
Valerie Spezi 79th, 26.53
Ruth Stevely 94th, 28.53
Jeannette Franklin 99th, 29.22
Shaun Heaphy 104th, 30.08
Liz Butler 124th, 32.05

Rutland Water pr

Neil Winkless 8th, 21.22

MHpr 16/4/16

Steve Barnes 60th, 24.43

Bpr 16/4/16

James Thurman 23rd, 20.24
Ben Milsom 37th, 20.59
Edd Smissen 39th, 21.10
Baz Barratt 58th, 22.12
Fabio Caraffini 69th, 22.41
Caroline Smissen 341st, 35.16

Sheffield HM

Steve Palmer 1260th, 1.44.54

Manchester Marathon

Fabio Caraffini 1413th, 3.24.45(PB)
Paul Langham 4134th, 3.58.14

Belvoir HM

Igor Burbela 78th, 1.31.52
Dale Jenkins 115th, 1.36.03
Mike Cummins 151st, 1.39.59
Clare Mendes 180th, 1.43.16(PB)
Terry Woodhouse 199th, 1.44.07
Baz Barratt 211th, 1.45.29
Ben Milsom 227th, 1.46.52
Colin Bowpitt 230th, 1.47.11

LVpr 9/4/16

Igor Burbela 10th, 20.27
Terry Woodhouse 12th, 20.44
James Thurman 20th, 21.07
Rob Milstead 29th, 21.55
Valerie Spezi 90th, 27.50
Brian Feldman 122nd, 30.17

Bpr 9/4/16

Edd Smissen 18th, 20.38
Max Barratt 163rd, 27.28
Ashley Simpson 164th, 27.29
Caroline Smissen 308th, 33.47

MHpr 9/4/16

Steve Barnes 77th, 24.58

Warwick HM

Valerie Spezi 854th, 2.01.07

Loughborough HM

Rob Milstead 141st, 1.43.32
Paul Langham 171st, 1.46.11

LVpr 2/4/16

Igor Burbela 10th, 20.22
Richard Curtis 19th, 21.25
Charlotte Wood 28th, 22.14
Emma Raven 29th, 22.15
Paul Langham 39th, 22.49
Lee Hennell 55th, 24.34
Marcus Shaikh 75th, 26.15
Brian Feldman 122nd, 31.04
Liz Butler 130th, 31.33

Bpr 2/4/16

Ben Milsom 15th, 19.56
James Thurman 31st, 21.12
Baz Barratt 41st, 21.37
Max Barratt 158th, 26.17

MHpr 2/4/16

Steve Barnes 72nd, 25.07

Stanwick 10K

Rob Milstead 76th, 46.08

Cardiff HM

Lee Hennell 3910th, 1.47.45

Maldon Prom pr

Emma Raven 34th, 22.16

Dewsbury pr

James Thurman 17th, 21.58

MHpr 26/3/16

Steve Barnes 78th, 25.32

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 123rd, 31.01

LVpr 26/3/16

Rob Milstead 20th, 21.59
Valerie Spezi 87th, 28.46

Bpr 26/3/16

Ben Milsom 33rd, 21.17
Ian Bass 208th, 28.29
Max Barratt 276th, 31.33
Caroline Evans 277th, 31.35
Edd Smissen 278th, 31.36
Kathryn Evans 282nd 31.39
Baz Barratt 283rd, 31.40

Folkstone 10

Brian Feldman 560th, 1.43.41

Peatling Challenge

Ben Milsom 12th, 1.49.45

Palace HM

Jacqui Dean 2195th, 2.10.05(PB)

Ashby 20

Fabio Caraffini 170th, 2.24.40
Dale Jenkins 387th, 2.41.01
Clare Mendes 469th, 2.46.14
Afra Kelsall, 642nd, 2.56.25
Valerie Spezi 944th, 3.19.12

North London HM

James Thurman 626th, 1.36.59

Charnwood Marathon

Jon Heap 44th, 5.13.22

 MHpr 19/3/16

Steve Barnes 60th, 25.26

LVpr 19/3/16

Terry Woodhouse 18th, 20.24
Richard Curtis 27th, 21.27
Mike Cummins 39th, 21.59
Charlotte Wood 41st, 22.12
Emma Raven 42nd, 22.13
Marcus Shaikh 85th, 25.25
Liz Butler 141st, 30.49
Brian Feldman 142nd, 31.17

Bpr 19/3/16

Ben Milsom 26th, 20.04
Baz Barratt 48th, 21.03

Keyworth Trail Run

30km

Chris Peach 65th, 3.56.41

15km

Valerie Spezi 105th, 1.46.27

Spring Shakespeare

Steve Robinson 9th, 3.33.32

Bath HM

Mike Cummins 2375th, 1.44.38

Holkham Hall pr

Rob Milstead 14th, 21.51
Charlotte Wood 16th, 22.01

LVpr 12/3/16

Richard Curtis 26th, 22.00
Emma Raven 34th, 22.18
Marcus Shaikh 68th, 24.45
Valerie Spezi 92nd, 26.43
Ruth Stevely 138th, 29.49
Brian Feldman 153rd, 31.02
Liz Butler 162nd, 31.42

Bpr 12/3/16

Ben Milsom 22nd, 20.07
James Thurman 25th, 20.18
Baz Barratt 48th, 21.37

MK HM

Sophie Noble 855th, 2.01.26

Fell Foot pr

Mike Cummins 17th, 24.15

LVpr 5/3/16

Ben Milsom 16th, 21.00
Paul Langham 41st, 23.21
Max Barratt 63rd, 24.49
Emma Raven 64th, 24.53
Baz Barratt 67th, 24.59
Steve Barnes 70th, 25.25
Hayley Yarnell 94th, 27.50
Valerie Spezi 117th, 29.35

Bpr 5/3/16

Martin Capell 149th, 26.59

Coventry HM

James Thurman 508th, 1.35.01(PB)

Belvoir Challenge
26 mile

Jon Heap 136th, 5.03.14

English National XC

Brian Feldman 1715th, 1.30.38

LVpr 27/2/16

Emma Raven 25th, 22.10
Charlotte Wood 28th, 22.22
Valerie Spezi 116th, 29.35

Bpr 27/2/16

Ben Milsom 18th, 20.08
Baz Barratt 54th, 22.15
Caroline Evans 233rd, 29.39
Edd Smissen 234th, 29.40

Sleaford HM

Lee Hennell 278th, 1.53.58

Corby pr 20/2/16

Richard Curtis 23rd, 23.24

MHpr

Steve Barnes 68th, 25.12

LVpr 20/2/16

Rob Milstead 35th, 22.30
Emma Raven 36th, 22.30
Jeannette Franklin 104th, 29.00
Liz Butler 123rd, 30.59
Brian Feldman 133rd, 31.55

Bpr 20/2/16

Mark Ramsden 2nd, 18.15
Edd Smissen 25th, 20.43
Ben Milsom 26th, 20.48
Terry Woodhouse 33rd, 21.04
Baz Barratt 43rd, 21.19
James Thurman 60th, 22.04
Max Barratt 157th, 26.17
Martin Capell 219th, 29.34
Caroline Evans 228th, 29.46 

Bramley 20

Brian Feldman 740th, 3.44.24

Rutland Water pr

Neil Winkless 17th, 23.30

MHpr 13/2/16

Steve Barnes 53rd, 25.26

LVpr 13/2/16

Emma Raven 35th, 22.41
Richard Curtis 36th, 22.41
Marcus Shaikh 72nd, 25.34
Liz Butler 138th, 32.01

Bpr 13/2/16

Ben Milsom 30th, 20.44
James Thurman 31st, 20.48
Baz Barratt 52nd, 21.51
Max Barratt 140th, 25.22
Caroline Evans 223rd, 28.47

Charnwood Hills

Nick Cobley 43rd, 1.53.55
Dale Jenkins 115th, 2.09.09

Watford HM

Brian Feldman 1730th, 2.21.27

LVpr 6/2/16

Emma Raven 24th, 23.04
Steve Wheeler 33rd, 23.35
Valerie Spezi 88th, 28.49
Jeannette Franklin 107th, 30.47
Liz Butler 123rd, 33.28
Brian Feldman 126th, 34.23

Bpr 6/2/16

Ben Milsom 22nd, 21.01
James Thurman 26th, 21.22
Baz Barratt 55th, 22.47
Caroline Evans 169th, 28.31
Edd Smissen 170th, 28.31

Holly Challenge

Chris Peach 4.58.59

LVpr 30/1/16

Brian Feldman 120th, 32.22

Bpr 30/1/16

Ben Milsom 23rd, 20.46
James Thurman 30th, 21.18
Edd Smissen 33rd, 21.22
Baz Barratt 67th, 22.59
Max Barratt 126th, 24.51
Caroline Evans 231st, 29.00

Las Palmas 10K

Steve Palmer 527th, 48.15

MHpr 23/1/16

Steve Barnes 55th, 25.01

LVpr 23/1/16

Emma Raven 34th, 22.21
Steve Wheeler 47th, 23.15
Baz Barratt 52nd, 23.44
Valerie Spezi 23rd, 25.52
Brian Feldman 150th, 32.44

Bpr 23/1/16

Ben Milsom 25th, 20.46
James Thurman 30th, 21.02
Jacqui Dean 228th, 30.25 

LVpr 16/1/16

Steve Wheeler 39th, 22.36
Paul Langham 47th, 23.16

MHpr 16/1/16

Steve Barnes 45th, 24.03

Bpr 16/1/16

Ben Milsom 9th, 20.12
James Thurman 25th, 21.28
Baz Barratt 73rd, 24.07
Caroline Evans 174th, 29.14

MHpr 9/1/16

Steve Barnes 32nd, 24.28

LVpr 9/1/16

Terry Woodhouse 24th, 22.35
Emma Raven 29th, 22.46
Paul Langham 64th, 24.52
Valerie Spezi 90th, 27.31
Jacqui Dean 127th, 30.44
Liz Butler 155th, 33.40

Bpr 9/1/16

Ben Milsom 31st, 21.20
James Thurman 46th, 22.00
Baz Barratt 82nd, 23.25
Caroline Evans 228th, 29.24

Winter Series 5K

Jacqui Womersley 58th, 32.53

Huncote Hash

Nick Cobley 27th, 51.57
Dale Jenkins 49th, 54.59
Fabio Caraffini 75th, 56.59
Dave Lodwick 83rd, 57.46
Terry Woodhouse 101st, 1.00.49
John Davies 102nd, 1.00.56
Colin Bowpitt 103rd, 1.01.11
Chris Peach 199th, 1.12.02

Bpr 2/1/16

Ben Milsom 38th 21.35
James Thurman 53rd 22.15 Baz Barratt 73rd 23.26

LVpr 2/1/16

Terry Woodhouse 26th 23.02 Valerie Spezi 78th 28.20 Jacqui Womersley 96th 30.58

MHpr 2/1/16

Steve Barnes 45th 24.52

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 93rd 31.24

Bpr 1/1/16

Ben Milsom 31st, 20.42
James Thurman 58th, 22.20
Baz Barratt 104th, 23.52

LVpr 1/1/16

Ben Milsom 24th, 20.29
Emma Raven 50th, 22.57
Michael Vaughan-Smith 58th, 23.20
Terry Woodhouse 60th, 23.22
Steve Barnes 74th, 24.18
Baz Barratt 106th, 26.23

Pegwell Bay pr

Brian Feldman 80th 30.39

Zurich New Year HM

Fabio Caraffini 55th, 1.39.19

NEWS ARCHIVE 2015-16

Kibworth 6

We hope everyone enjoyed their race. Final race results.

Squelching in Sinai

Sinai XC

A bit of a baptism of fire (or rather, mud) for Derby Runner debutants Leah, Liz and James B at a very soggy Mount Sinai. Considering the distance, we had a really good turnout (although we were lacking the all important lady vet). On a day that brought Paul Simon to mind (Slip sliding away) everyone was a little less clean and shiny by the end of 5 hard miles. Rachel was fastest for the ladies and James took the honours for the men. Full report to follow. results.

Medallists!

County Bronze

Congratulations to our Masters ladies, Rachel, Jackie and Emma who landed Bronze medals at the County cross country championships at a rather muddy Burbage Common. Kudos too to our battling men; James T, Terry, Richard C, Marcus and Brian.

Doing it in Style

Trudy Well, she might have been stood up by her nemesis the gorilla but Trudy certainly made a style statement at the Huncote Hash. Amazingly, the dress looked as bright and shiny at the end of six and a bit miles of mud as it did at the beginning; reportedly, NASA have made a bid for it so they can research the dirt-repelling qualities of the fabric.

Sam was first home for the men and Jackie for the ladies. Kudos to Igor and Liz for tackling the annual mud-fest in road shoes.

Captain Kim was on hand to offer encouragement as the runners fought their way up Croft Hill.

 

 

 

Queen Hogg!

Jackie

Jackie Brown was crowned 'Athlete of the Year' at the Roadhoggs Annual Dinner. She has overcome serious injury with hard work and determination and continues to set a fantastic example. She was a run-away winner, after spending the year of collecting V50 awards like they were going out of style and setting fantastic times in the process.  There were other deserved awards for Fabio Caraffini, Ben Milsom and Barbara Hermann (Cross Country), Jackie Brown and Dave Lodwick (Road Running), Charlotte Wood and James Thurman (Improvers).

There were also awards for John Stew (Club service) and Rich Norton (Chairman's).

Thornton XC

Sam

A beautiful morning for appreciating the autumnal colours around the reservoir at Thornton. We had a great turnout (25) and welcomed Rachel and Graham for their debuts. Even better, some of our new runners from Holly Hayes came back for more! Rachel and Sam were impressive first counters for the team and there were some good battles throughout the field. Cross country is beginning to look more like an episode of bakeoff, but I'm pleased to report that the Roadhogg 'entrants' (Trudy and Ben) more than held their own. Results. Photo credit: Stephen Lee.

Leicester Marathon and Half

Ben  James

Plenty of good running; Kathryn led the Hogg finishers in the full and Ben made an excellent Marathon debut. John went sub-4 for the first time in a long while (75 odd Marathons) and Jon entered the nineties. In the half, there were PBs for James T and Chris W and Gold Standards for Steve P and Dale.

Award Winners

Congratulations to our veteran ladies, who finished runners up in Division 1 of the Leicestershire Road Running League. We also had individual success with Jackie winning the prize for 1st V50 and Alison, Ben, Dave, Marcus and Trudy picking up 100% awards.

Equinox 24

Wildhoggs and friends

The club were well represented at this popular local event; the degrees of madness (solo, pair or team) varied, though. The team (Ben, James T, Terry, Keith, Ruth, Marcus, Rachel and Tim) completed 25 laps and finished 32nd 'large' team. Steve R and Barbara finished 5th pair with 20 laps. Jerry completed 16 laps (13th solo) and John and Trudy called a truce, crossing the line together after each completing 12 laps (62nd and 63rd solos). A big thank you to captain on the day, Ben, and to Dan for pulling the whole thing together.

Joy Cann 5

Some great runs in the annual tear-up round the streets of Huncote and Narborough. Fortunately, the strong wind didn't slow people too much. There were PBs for Charlotte and Ben, plus Gold Standards for Jackie, Charlotte, Dave and Steve P. Provisional Results (race website).

Club Handicap

Warm weather and a strong wind added to the challenge of a hilly course meant that only two runners managed to beat their target time. Two time men's champion Steve P made a valiant effort to make it a hat-trick but was beaten by 'dark horse' Graham. For the ladies, Amy put put in a determined performance to beat a tough field. Results.

Hungarton 7

A great turnout on wednesday and seems like several people took advantage of the cooler conditions to post fast times. Congratulations to Valerie, Jackie, Charlotte, Shaun, Marcus, Richard and James B who all set 7 mile PBs. Results.

Swithland 6

Our best turnout of the year (34) and it looked like everyone had an enjoyable race. Mark and James B where well up in a very competitive men's field and Charlotte led some very impressive performances by our ladies. Provisional results v2.

Gaddesby 7

A tad warm, but otherwise a good day to sample a new scenic and testing course. Unsurprisingly, with the close proximity to the WE8 and the multitude of competing attractions, we were a bit down on numbers. However, those that did make it seemed to have a good time. Provisional results.

Hoggette Hat-trick!

Winter League Trophies

Congratulations to Emma (1st V45), Charlotte (2nd V40) and Jackie (2nd V50) in the 2016 LRRL Winter League.

West End 8

Well done to those who braved the hill in South Croxton. Clare grabbed a PB but the stars of the day were Tim and Trudy who both had by far their best races of the season so far. Provisional results.

Livingston Relays

Well done to our two men's teams and to captain Rambo for correctly picking the four fastest on the day (just) for the 'A' team. Team A (16th of 35): James Boyd 17.41, Baz Barratt 20.54, Mark Ramsden 18.06 and Ben Milson 19.31. Team B (32nd of 35): Tom Martin 20.57, Dan Bannatyne 23.09, Max Barratt 24.59 and Mike Cummins 21.12.

Kibworth 6

Well the hills were still there; unmoved by threats involving the use of bulldozers or high explosives! A cold wind failed to spoil what was a perfect morning for running and a handy crop of Hoggs turned out to pit themselves against one of the toughest courses in the County. We welcomed Tim to his first road race for the club and Ashley, James B and Edd to their first league starts of the year. Inevitably, the tougher course had an effect on times, but Charlotte, Baz, Brian and Tom impressively bucked the trend by improving on their Barrow times. The ladies packed well with both senior and veteran teams finishing in the top 30. Draft results.

Takeover!

A big thank you to everyone who helped make the Roadhogg/SJ takeover of the Leicester Victoria parkrun such a success. Special thanks to Race Director Rich Norton for pulling it all together. We also had three of our current crop of beginners running; two of whom were doing their 'graduation' parkruns. Congratulations to Sukhi, Nehal and Rosie.

 

Stilton 7

Steve P Dale

Probably because we don't run it that often, we think of the Stilton course as harder than it really is. Asfordby hill is hard work, particularly the second time, but times (on average) were no slower than Barrow. We were pleased to welcome Liz, Emily and Chris to their first runs for the club and to have Rob with us again. Dale, Jackie and Mark R hit the Gold Standard we've come to expect of them (despite the latter two having been 'on the razz' the night before), but we were also delighted to see Steve P follow up his Gold in the Las Palmas 10K with another one in the slightly less salubrious surroundings of post-industrial Asfordby. Draft results.

DRL Ullesthorpe

It was so windy on top of the hill that the tent stayed in its bag and we huddled round the club  'tarp'; just like old times. A good crop of Roadhoggs enjoyed a good testing course (if not the tough uphill finish) and we were pleased to welcome Jacqui D, Jeannette and Raj to their first XC races. We also made inroads into an excellent selection of cakes afterwards. Results.

DRL Grace Dieu

Wot no travelator? Grace Dieu went 'back to the future' by returning to a 2-lap format. A revised start and finish meant we were spared the dreaded travelator sprint at the end. The course had a little of everything and a bit more of mud and water but was a fair challenge. Even the drizzly rain couldn't spoil the sweet taste of Trudy's scientifically formulated post race recovery food (cake). Draft results.

New Year Enters with a Splash

Team shot

The hardcore mud lovers were out for the annual post-Christmas burn up; the Huncote Hash. A good chunk of the course was under water and more was falling from the skies but it was great fun, as ever. The race was a sell out; people falling over themselves to get soaked and comprehensively muddy (mud is obviously 'the new black'!).